Are Hunters a Threat to Hikers and Campers?

Hunting-related accidents with campers and hikers are rare (Photo © Carrie Wilson)

Hunting-related accidents with campers and hikers are rare (Photo © Carrie Wilson)

Question: As an avid outdoor hiker/camper (“primitive”) in the wilderness, I have just learned that there is year-round hunting of some sort throughout California, especially on Forest Service and Bureau of Land Management (BLM) land. Since I wear and use materials that “blend” with nature, I am now very concerned about whether I should be changing my pup tent and clothing to international orange! As much as I respect the right to hunt and recognize its importance in helping to manage wildlife, I am very concerned about the safety of hikers/campers like myself being shot in the crossfire!  What are the statistics concerning hunting accidents of this nature in California? (Pam K.)

Answer: Public hunting is allowed on most U.S. Forest Service and BLM properties but not within National Parks or California State Parks. In addition, most wild game in California have very regulated seasons. Accidents due to careless hunters as you describe here are rare.

According to Hunter Education Administrator and Capt. Roy Griffith, California sells nearly 300,000 hunting licenses per year, yet averages only about 16 hunting (firearm-related) injuries per year, with two or fewer resulting in death.  In these cases, the injured person is typically a member of the shooter’s hunting party. This year California had its first injury in more than 10 years in which the victim was not a hunter (a farm worker received a minor “peppering” when an individual shot at a dove out of season).

Studies in other states have proven wearing blaze orange reduces the number of hunting accidents that result in injury. While California law does not require hunters to wear blaze orange, it is highly recommended. In fact, DFG recommends that anyone sharing the outdoors become familiar with local hunting opportunities and seasons and wear blaze orange during the local big game seasons. For more information on California’s hunting opportunities and seasons, check out www.dfg.ca.gov/about/hunting/.


Seaweed and shells for Native American Indian ceremonies?
Question: Do I need a permit to harvest seaweed from a public beach for the purpose of making instruments (primarily rattles) to use in ceremony, or shells to adorn them or for special uses (such as adding them to basket weaving projects)? I am an old California Native American Indian woman, emanating from Monterey County, and I would appreciate any information that you may allow me to have. Thank you — be blessed. (Xielolixii)

Answer: Individuals may collect certain marine plants for personal use only. This could include using them to create handicraft or ceremonial items, as long as none of those products are commercialized (traded, bartered or sold).

Harvest is not allowed for eel grass (Zostera), surf grass (Phyllospadix) or sea palm (Postelsia). These marine plant species may not be cut or disturbed (Section 30.10). In addition, marine protected areas and state reserves may restrict or prohibit cutting or harvesting of other aquatic plants, so be sure you know where you are when collecting.

For all marine aquatic plants authorized for take, the daily bag limit is 10 pounds wet weight in the aggregate (except as provided in Section 28.60). For the most part, there are no closed seasons, closed hours or minimum size limits for any species of marine aquatic plant.

A fishing license is not required for the take of marine plants, but any critters (even the smallest mollusks) that are attached to the plants may require a license. Kelp forests are home to and even a food source for many small invertebrates and fishes, so if any of these animals are hitchhiking on the plants when you collect them, you must have a sport fishing license.


Guiding fish caught from a pier to the beach?
Question: If an angler fishing without a license from a public pier hooks a fish and then guides it to the beach end of the pier, can he land that fish while standing with his feet in the sand? (Randy O., Santa Cruz)

Answer: Not legally. The privilege to fish without a license from a public pier applies only to anglers while on the pier. As soon as the angler leaves the pier there are no free passes. Only licensed anglers may fish (or land a fish) from the beach, even if the fish was first hooked while the angler was on the pier.


Archery shooting from a road?
Question: I know that a hunter cannot shoot a firearm from a roadway or the shoulder of the road, but do the same laws apply to archers?

Answer: Yes. According to Game Warden DeWayne Little, no arrow or crossbow bolt may be released from a bow or crossbow upon or across any highway, road or other way open to vehicular traffic. This includes the improved shoulder of a roadway or its right-of-way (Section 354[e]).

#  #  #

Carrie Wilson is a marine biologist with the California Department of Fish and Game. She cannot personally answer everyone’s questions but will select a few to answer in this column each week. Please contact her at CalOutdoors@dfg.ca.gov.

3 responses to “Are Hunters a Threat to Hikers and Campers?

  1. Carrie,

    These Q&A sections have more than once answered questions I have . Extremely helpful and hope they continue. Thanks for keeping us informed. Jim Iler

  2. Love the Q & A . Very good information. Many questions I have had are now answered. Keep up the good work!

  3. Carrie,

    The “California Outdoors Q&A” is great! You include questions that lots of people have and provide answers that are clear, concise, and accurate. One of the best ways to conserve our fish and wildlife resources is to have an informed public. You are helping accomplish this goal. I look forward to each new column. Keep up the good work.

    Dr. Jon Hooper

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s